Pre Employment Screening & Validation Services

1D Mereworth Business centre,
Hermitage Farm, Danns Lane,
Wateringbury, Kent. ME18 5LW

Tel: 01622 817580
Fax: 01622 813675
email:


Secure Screening Logins

Applicant Login

Client Login

 

JH Ltd
Statement of Fair Processing / Privacy Policy

By accessing this website and providing JH Ltd with your personal details, you agree to accept and be bound by the terms of its statement of fair processing which is summarised below.

 

In order to deliver an effective service, it is necessary for JH Ltd to store personal information about its users: you and/or your Company and/or your employees and/or your customers and/or your potential employees and/or your referees, as applicable. JH Ltd has produced an online screening system as an alternative to hand written paper forms, therefore, allowing you to complete your application at any location with Internet access. Where applicable, this system was designed to comply with the IT specification supplied by third party data providers such as the DBS, DS, credit bureaus and others.

 

Our online service is committed to protecting the privacy of our users. When you supply any personal information to this site we have legal obligations towards you in the way we deal with your data as follows:

  1. 1. We will hold your personal information on our system for as long as needed to meet the service you have requested, and remove it in the event that the purpose has been met. 
  2. 2. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.
  3. 3. We will provide a safe and secure experience for users of this site.
  4. 4. We will ensure that the information you submit to us remains private, and is only used for the purposes set out below.

Fair Processing Principles:

  1. 1. Your personal information is only processed with your knowledge.
  2. 2. Only information that we actually need is collected and processed.
  3. 3. Your personal information is only seen by those who need it to do their jobs.
  4. 4. Personal information is retained only for as long as it is required.
  5. 5. Decisions affecting you are made on the basis of reliable and up to date information.
  6. 6. Your information is protected from unauthorised or accidental disclosure.
  7. 7. Inaccurate or misleading data will be corrected as soon as possible.
  8. 8. Procedures are in place for dealing promptly with any dispute.

All information requested is used solely for the purpose of checking your background and verifying the information you have provided to us and is collected, stored and processed by JH Ltd and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We will treat your personal information as confidential and we will not disclose it to any third party except:

  1. 1. with your prior agreement;
  2. 2. as necessary for providing our screening service to you; or
  3. 3. as required by law.

Any organisation which uses JH Ltd’s online screening service is obliged to sign a service contract requiring them to:

  • • Abide by the Data Protection Act 1998 
  • • Have a policy for secure storage, handling, use, retention and disposal of Personal Information

JH Ltd’s screening system is hosted within an IS027001 data centre. Completed applications are fully encrypted and securely transferred to third parties such as DBS, DS, credit bureaus etc. as applicable using a secure interface. The data you provide to us is encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL). JH Ltd’s system and website use Cookies for storing user information to permit us to identify you when you re-visit the system and website.

 

We will use e-mail for the following purposes only:

  1. 1. to keep you updated on any current service specific to you or your Company and undertaken at your request
  2. 2. to keep you up to date with changes to the current services that are offered by JH Ltd 

All storage, use and transmission of personal information relating to an individual is subject to the 1998 Data Protection Act. You can obtain a copy of the details held by JH Ltd provided we are given authorisation from your prospective employer (the data controller) to release this information. Please apply in writing and enclose an administration fee of £10, made payable to JH Ltd, to the following address:

 

Subject Access Requests Team
JH Ltd 
Danns Lane
Wateringbury
ME18 5LW
United Kingdom

 

Industry Quotes


“Thinking is the hardest work there is, which is probably the reason why so few engage in it.”

monster.co.uk

You want to reduce hiring risk, JH Ltd will help you achieve that goal.

Quote of the Week


“"The past does not define you, the present does.".”
Jillian Michaels


Industry Sectors

Screening Levels

Criminal Records Bureau Logo which links to CRB site National Association of Professional Background Screeners
 
© Copyright 2017 JH Ltd   Tel: 01622 817580   Email:

Site Map     Privacy Policy     Terms & Conditions